Lapidaryforum.net

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome new members & old from the Lapidary/Gemstone Community Forum. Please join up. You will be approved after spam check & you must manually activate your acct with the link in your email

Congratulations to Sandsave and his Crinoid Cab!

 www.lapidaryforum.net

Another cabochon contest coming soon!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Core Drilling for Sphere Making  (Read 619 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bobby1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 197
Core Drilling for Sphere Making
« on: November 25, 2016, 10:30:28 PM »

How do you use a core drill to make the preform for a sphere?
Bob
Logged


Jhon P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1500
Re: Core Drilling for Sphere Making
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2016, 08:38:24 AM »

There is some info on YouTube from highland park. It takes five cuts and a lot less time than using a slab saw. I have thought about buying a core  drill but can't justify the cost of a machine and the Core bits.
I will preform smaller spheres (4" or smaller)  on my 10" tile saw. If the rock isn't too hard and it isn't cold outside. Like now
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.132 seconds with 27 queries.