Lapidaryforum.net

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome new members & old from the Lapidary/Gemstone Community Forum. Please join up. You will be approved after spam check & you must manually activate your acct with the link in your email

Congratulations to ToTheSummit and his Condor Cab!

 www.lapidaryforum.net

Another cabochon contest coming soon!

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: curved metal file?  (Read 779 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Neural

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 159
  • Opal Addict
curved metal file?
« on: September 22, 2017, 04:09:21 PM »

I'm looking to turn the edge of some .065" sheet metal into something substantially less sharp than it currently is.
I have used flat files in the past, but have run into problems where if it catches, suddenly I'm filing along the file, creating notches in the edge of the sheet.
Does anyone have suggestions on how to smooth/dull the edges of aluminum sheet metal that is around 24" on a side?
I was thinking a curved half round metal file would be perfect, as it would seem to remove the potential notching issue, but I'm not sure a tool like that exists.
Logged


OpalOpalOpalOpalOpalOpalOpalOpalOpalOpalOpal

Asianfire

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 727
Re: curved metal file?
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2017, 04:29:42 PM »

Ohh, yes, they do exist.
You could also look for sanding-sticks as they are usually of a finer grit.
IMG_20170923_072609 by Kainzer  Kurt, on Flickr
Logged
Anything not given, is lost.

Jhon P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1625
Re: curved metal file?
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2017, 05:02:12 PM »

600 grit sand paper and a sanding block
Logged

irockhound

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 851
    • RockhoundingUSA
Re: curved metal file?
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2017, 07:00:19 PM »

I agree with Jhon, I would use a block of wood or steel block and some 600 sandpaper.  If I did need to do it with a file I would use the largest fine file I could get and run the length of the file as parallel to the sheet edge as possible to reduce any gouging.  The more the file is perpendicular to the sheet edge the more you'll run into that problem.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.08 seconds with 33 queries.