Lapidaryforum.net

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome new members & old from the Lapidary/Gemstone Community Forum. Please join up. You will be approved after spam check & you must manually activate your acct with the link in your email

Congratulations to auscarver and his Rhodonite/Jasper Cab!

 www.lapidaryforum.net

Another cabochon contest coming soon!

Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Down

Author Topic: Core drilling  (Read 650 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jhon P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1647
Core drilling
« on: July 12, 2019, 10:19:18 PM »

Got the core drill in operation. Looks like I am going to have to pour a concrete slab for the machine to set on with a drain.
I feel like a kid with a new toy!
 The plan is to cut a dozen or more cylinders than I need to make a jig and do all the preforms at one time so I only have to set the jig up one time. Cutting rainbow oynx ( banded calcite ). It’s pretty soft.
I cut 7 cylinders in about 1 1/2 hr. I think I will do some serpentine at the same time.
Logged


Jhon P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1647
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2019, 10:20:12 PM »

7 4” diameter cylinders
Logged

hummingbirdstones

  • Opalholic and General Rock Nut
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2786
    • Hummingbird Stones Lapidary Services
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2019, 06:20:48 AM »

That is the coolest thing since sliced bread!
Logged
Robin

Rustycat

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2019, 09:42:35 AM »

7 4” diameter cylinders
Are going to cross drill the cores you've created?  That would go a long way to roughing them into spheres.
Logged

lithicbeads

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2748
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #4 on: July 13, 2019, 09:51:16 AM »

Is this a waterswivel , I can't quite see the details ?
Logged

Jhon P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1647
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2019, 12:15:43 PM »

It has a hose attached to it. The water is injected into the center of the bit.
Second cut
Logged

Jhon P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1647
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2019, 12:16:20 PM »

Third cut
Logged

Jhon P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1647
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #7 on: July 13, 2019, 12:19:27 PM »

Preform. I wasn’t able to make the 4th and 5th cuts with my makeshift jig. I will cut the four small corners off in the 10” tile saw. I did 13 cylinders and 7 preforms. Now I have to drive to Sacramento for my granddaughters 19th birthday
Logged

lithicbeads

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2748
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #8 on: July 13, 2019, 05:22:15 PM »

Yes a waterswivel.I like using them .
Logged

Jhon P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1647
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2019, 06:05:53 PM »

👍
It’s well worth the $60 I paid for it even after I spent $60 on wood for a stand and $100 on a 4 1/2” core drill bit
Logged

Orrum

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 821
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2019, 06:42:17 AM »

Wow color me jealous!!!
Logged

GoldWood

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #11 on: July 14, 2019, 09:10:47 AM »

Wow John, that’s so cool!
Logged

Sandsave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 830
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #12 on: July 14, 2019, 04:43:31 PM »

John I know a sphere maker that performs all his spheres with a core drill, do you want his contact info, he might have some tricks.
I used to make rock pots by core drilling the centers out and putting a pot in the hole I found the wear on the bit on harder material would wear the tip out quite fast, so I haven’t persued the core drill preform technique.
If you stick to the softer material like the onyx the bit should last quite awhile.
Logged

Jhon P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1647
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #13 on: July 14, 2019, 08:32:06 PM »

I have talked to John Rowland from highland park and he makes core drills designed to cut hard stone.
I was cutting the oynx and serpentine pretty fast. About 10 minutes to cut a 5” cylinder. I tried a piece of the mushroom jasper and I got 1” in ten minutes.
Logged

Jhon P

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1647
Re: Core drilling
« Reply #14 on: July 14, 2019, 08:39:56 PM »

First from the core machine. The core was 4 1/8” and the sphere turned out exactly 4”
I preformed 7 of the cylinders with the core drill. I only made three cuts. I couldn’t do anymore cuts with my jig I built out of wood. I cut the corners off on the tile saw and trimmed up all the high spots and put them in the machines. The first grind went fast because they were almost round already. I have all 7 round ( run them through the two head machine) and two running in the machines now.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.104 seconds with 57 queries.